|
Post by CestLaVie on Oct 1, 2021 12:15:59 GMT -6
junch817, I use Libby too, it's nice to have a free option. I will usually play it over the alexa speaker or on cordless headphones while I'm cleaning. starrynight mine is higher due to audiobooks and commuting, and also we camped a lot this summer so I spent a lot more time reading which was nice.
|
|
gingy
Opal
Posts: 7,636 Likes: 35,326
|
Post by gingy on Oct 1, 2021 12:26:59 GMT -6
Finished these in September. Four seems to be my average. Currently reading High School by Tegan and Sara Listening to What Happened to You by Oprah and Dr Bruce Perry
|
|
peaseblossom55
Platinum
Hope. It is the only thing stronger than fear.
Posts: 1,461 Likes: 3,090
|
Post by peaseblossom55 on Oct 1, 2021 14:12:04 GMT -6
I’ve added house of hollow but what other horror books are a good read for the month?
|
|
wedding
Emerald
Posts: 14,190 Likes: 77,039
|
Post by wedding on Oct 1, 2021 14:14:22 GMT -6
For Stephen King I’ve read Carrie, Firestarter, Thinner and The Shining. I tried to read Christine once but wasn’t into it. I just downloaded The Outsider. It was made into an HBO series and had been on my watch list for ever b it MH gets scared easily and thinks since it’s King that it will be scary. I don’t think it will be though.
You all have me intrigued by House of Hollow. It’s been on my list for months but my library doesn’t have it. I may buy.
|
|
|
Post by angelashly on Oct 1, 2021 14:35:22 GMT -6
For Stephen King I’ve read Carrie, Firestarter, Thinner and The Shining. I tried to read Christine once but wasn’t into it. I just downloaded The Outsider. It was made into an HBO series and had been on my watch list for ever b it MH gets scared easily and thinks since it’s King that it will be scary. I don’t think it will be though. You all have me intrigued by House of Hollow. It’s been on my list for months but my library doesn’t have it. I may buy. The outsider is good
|
|
adelbert
Amethyst
Posts: 6,990 Likes: 40,163
|
Post by adelbert on Oct 1, 2021 14:36:01 GMT -6
I’ve added house of hollow but what other horror books are a good read for the month? I thought House of Hollow was kind of lame personally. I did very much enjoy "The Hollow Places" and "The Twisted Ones" by T. Kingfisher and for more suspense than horror I thought "The Last House on Needless Street" was great.
|
|
claudia
Sapphire
Posts: 4,513 Likes: 43,969
|
Post by claudia on Oct 1, 2021 14:39:21 GMT -6
I was reading a lot in September (for me) but then I started the second book in A Song of Ice and Fire, and these books take me forever to get through.
My September Reads: People We Meet On Vacation - 3 stars Dial A for Aunties - 4 stars The Curious Charms of Arthur Pepper - 5 stars Verity - 2 stars
|
|
|
Post by cdnfroggy on Oct 1, 2021 14:42:03 GMT -6
adelbert, I am looking forward to Cassandra Khaw's book so much! In September I read: -Undead Girl Gang -3.5/5 -Confessions 5/5 -Isn't it Bromantic? - 5/5 -Queen of Teeth 4.5/5 -The Ballad of Black Tom 2/5 -Bad Blood 3.5/5 I obviously love horror, so this month is always one of my favourites to dig into some "scarier" books. I'll be buddy reading The Exorcist with a friend, and I'm hoping to get to some of these this month: -The Only Good Indians -Autumncrow -Slewfoot -The Last House on Needless Street -Kin -LatinX Screams. -Cackle (supposed to be like a cozy, witchy horror).
|
|
beepers
Sapphire
Posts: 4,219 Likes: 23,238
Member is Online
|
Post by beepers on Oct 1, 2021 16:40:49 GMT -6
Hi, I'm joining in here officially I suppose!
I've been following along for a couple months after starting back "reading for fun" (if you don't post in motivation thread: I resigned earlier this year and reading was something I wanted to get back to) and getting some suggestions from y'all
I'm still finding that my brain wants to get triggered easily (the worst) so I've been trying to pick books kind of carefully, lots of light romcoms and easy reads. My favorite this month though was The Downstairs Girl
Books I liked ok: Crazy Rich Asians (all 3 in series) The Soulmate Equation Twice Shy
Books I didn't care for: My Friend Anna You Deserve Each other Confessions of a Shopaholic
I really really liked what I read of The Rose Code but only made it to the first intense scene. I could probably keep going if it was just war-related stuff but anticipating that some mental-health stuff comes into the story just has me on edge reading it. I shelved it and hope to get back to it when I feel able.
|
|
adelbert
Amethyst
Posts: 6,990 Likes: 40,163
|
Post by adelbert on Oct 1, 2021 17:08:20 GMT -6
Hi, I'm joining in here officially I suppose! I've been following along for a couple months after starting back "reading for fun" (if you don't post in motivation thread: I resigned earlier this year and reading was something I wanted to get back to) and getting some suggestions from y'all I'm still finding that my brain wants to get triggered easily (the worst) so I've been trying to pick books kind of carefully, lots of light romcoms and easy reads. My favorite this month though was The Downstairs Girl Books I liked ok: Crazy Rich Asians (all 3 in series) The Soulmate Equation Twice Shy Books I didn't care for: My Friend Anna You Deserve Each other Confessions of a Shopaholic I really really liked what I read of The Rose Code but only made it to the first intense scene. I could probably keep going if it was just war-related stuff but anticipating that some mental-health stuff comes into the story just has me on edge reading it. I shelved it and hope to get back to it when I feel able. Hi! You might want to check out one of Mhairi McFarlane's books. I've only read If I Never Met You, but it was a really lovely British rom-com and I'm pretty sure others on this board have enjoyed her other books as well. Another book that almost everyone loves and that is very sweet/nice is The House in the Cerulean Sea by TJ Klune.
|
|
|
Post by angelashly on Oct 1, 2021 17:16:11 GMT -6
I’m starting Apples Never Fall
|
|
caer
Sapphire
Posts: 4,574 Likes: 26,489
|
Post by caer on Oct 1, 2021 17:32:59 GMT -6
Hi, I'm joining in here officially I suppose! I've been following along for a couple months after starting back "reading for fun" (if you don't post in motivation thread: I resigned earlier this year and reading was something I wanted to get back to) and getting some suggestions from y'all I'm still finding that my brain wants to get triggered easily (the worst) so I've been trying to pick books kind of carefully, lots of light romcoms and easy reads. My favorite this month though was The Downstairs Girl Books I liked ok: Crazy Rich Asians (all 3 in series) The Soulmate Equation Twice Shy Books I didn't care for: My Friend Anna You Deserve Each other Confessions of a Shopaholic I really really liked what I read of The Rose Code but only made it to the first intense scene. I could probably keep going if it was just war-related stuff but anticipating that some mental-health stuff comes into the story just has me on edge reading it. I shelved it and hope to get back to it when I feel able. Hi! You might want to check out one of Mhairi McFarlane's books. I've only read If I Never Met You, but it was a really lovely British rom-com and I'm pretty sure others on this board have enjoyed her other books as well. Another book that almost everyone loves and that is very sweet/nice is The House in the Cerulean Sea by TJ Klune. beepers - I’ll second the McFarlane recommendation - I’ve read all of her books and have really enjoyed almost all of them. That said, her latest one - Just One Night - is pretty heavy, so I’d stay away from that one if you want to avoid triggery stuff.
|
|
caer
Sapphire
Posts: 4,574 Likes: 26,489
|
Post by caer on Oct 1, 2021 17:33:36 GMT -6
I’m starting Apples Never Fall I’ve heard such mixed reviews on this one. I’m interested to hear what you think!
|
|
kayc
Sapphire
Posts: 4,461 Likes: 12,448
|
Post by kayc on Oct 1, 2021 17:47:19 GMT -6
I’ve been in a bit of a reading funk. September reads were Attachment DeletedOut of all of them, I’d really only recommend The Missing And my favorite Stephen King books are Carrie, The Shining, and Joyland. Spooky October reading would definitely be Silence of the Lambs/Hannibal series.
|
|
|
Post by mintyblueair on Oct 1, 2021 17:54:41 GMT -6
I haven't read a lot of horror, but my favourite scary/spooky book is The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters.
|
|
|
Post by mintyblueair on Oct 1, 2021 17:55:31 GMT -6
And I've never read anything by Liane Moriarty, but I heard of Apples Never Fall in this thread and liked the title, so I put it on hold at my library. I'm number 238 in line 😂
|
|
|
Post by angelashly on Oct 1, 2021 18:31:16 GMT -6
And I've never read anything by Liane Moriarty, but I heard of Apples Never Fall in this thread and liked the title, so I put it on hold at my library. I'm number 238 in line 😂 Ohh you have to read big little lies
|
|
mathrun
Gold
Posts: 648 Likes: 2,543
|
Post by mathrun on Oct 1, 2021 18:37:55 GMT -6
September was a good month for me. Got out of my funk.
21st Birthday by James Patterson - 3.5 stars Still Alice by Lisa Genova- 4 stars Five Presidents by Clint Hill and Lisa McCubbin - 4 stars The 100 Years of Lenni and Margot - 4.5 stars The Last Thing He Told Me by Laura Dave - 4.5 stars The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks - 5 stars When the Stars Go Dark by Paula McLain - 4.5 stars The Dark Descent of Elizabeth Frankenstein Kierstin White - 4.5 stars The Guest List by Lucy Foley- 5 stars It’s In His Kiss by Julia Quinn -3.5 stars Comfort and Joy by Kristin Hannah - 3 stars Under the Whispering Door by TJ Kline - 5 stars When Things Get Dark by Elllen Datlow - 4 stars The Other Black Girl by Zakiya Dalilia Harris - 4.5 stars Carving Out a Path by Lorraine Bartlett - 2.5 stars
Up next for October
The Premonition World Without End Forgotten in Death The Kissing Bug On The way to the Wedding State of Terror
|
|
|
Post by mintyblueair on Oct 1, 2021 19:17:42 GMT -6
And I've never read anything by Liane Moriarty, but I heard of Apples Never Fall in this thread and liked the title, so I put it on hold at my library. I'm number 238 in line 😂 Ohh you have to read big little lies I saw the show and loved it! I forgot it was based on a book, I always think books are better so I'll definitely pick this one up.
|
|
iqeb
Bronze
Posts: 173 Likes: 409
|
Post by iqeb on Oct 1, 2021 19:30:47 GMT -6
This month we studied Northern Europe and then Kenya. When Mischief Came to Town and Astrid the Unstoppable were great; the 6 year old and I both loved them. She made it through several Moomins books before declaring them kind of boring (I didn't make it through any). Auma's Long Run was fantastic though very heavy. She also read When Stars are Scattered and Facing the Lion but I didn't make it through those.
She wants a book on the history of Halloween next so I'm trying to find something appropriate and accessible.
Besides reading with my kid, I read and enjoyed the first two skyward books by Brandon Sanderson. So a little ya to go with all the middle grade books.
|
|
beepers
Sapphire
Posts: 4,219 Likes: 23,238
Member is Online
|
Post by beepers on Oct 1, 2021 20:06:38 GMT -6
Thanks adelbert and caer, I think I did read the synopsis for “Just Last Night” and deemed it maybe too much right now. I’ll look at her other books though! I’ve been mistaking The House in the Cerulean Sea for that Casey Affleck movie Manchester by the Sea. Lol looks like it couldn’t be more different. I don’t usually gravitate toward fantasy/magical but if it’s a nice story I’m game. Thanks for the rec!
|
|
caer
Sapphire
Posts: 4,574 Likes: 26,489
|
Post by caer on Oct 2, 2021 5:33:45 GMT -6
Thanks adelbert and caer, I think I did read the synopsis for “Just Last Night” and deemed it maybe too much right now. I’ll look at her other books though! I’ve been mistaking The House in the Cerulean Sea for that Casey Affleck movie Manchester by the Sea. Lol looks like it couldn’t be more different. I don’t usually gravitate toward fantasy/magical but if it’s a nice story I’m game. Thanks for the rec! All of her other books are pretty straightforward romcoms. I would recommend If I Never Met You as a good place to start. Kristan Higgins’ early books are also sweet, fluffy contemporary romances. I really loved Catch of the Day. Also any stand alone by Sophie Kinsella. I’m not a fan of the Shopaholic books but her other books are cute British romcoms.
|
|
byjove
Ruby
Posts: 15,193 Likes: 74,098
|
Post by byjove on Oct 2, 2021 11:46:20 GMT -6
Ohh you have to read big little lies I saw the show and loved it! I forgot it was based on a book, I always think books are better so I'll definitely pick this one up. I actually just watched this show and was thinking about reading it. angelashly is it worth reading?
|
|
|
Post by mintyblueair on Oct 2, 2021 13:41:50 GMT -6
MH and son went to the library this morning and since I couldn't find my copy of The Shining I told him to grab it or Carrie or The Stand. He came back with Sleeping Beauties, which is co-authored by his son Owen? I'm doubtful but I guess I'll give it a shot, and I put the others on hold so they'll get transported to our neighborhood branch.
|
|
|
Post by imapenguin on Oct 2, 2021 14:15:24 GMT -6
I started Meg Cabot’s newest today. A continuation of her Little Bridge Island series, No Words—second chance/enemies to lovers/forced proximity romance. The first 25% is very cute.
|
|
|
Post by donnamoss on Oct 2, 2021 14:26:08 GMT -6
I occasionally pop in here and just wanted to offer that H reads a lot…and everything Stephen King has written. His favorite is The Long Walk.
|
|
caer
Sapphire
Posts: 4,574 Likes: 26,489
|
Post by caer on Oct 2, 2021 14:43:04 GMT -6
I finished The Last House on Needless Street and it was interesting. I absolutely adored the first half. I thought it was super quirky and fun and spooky. It went off the rails for me a bit in the second half (I’ll spoiler why below but it’s a BIG spoiler so ignore if you plan on reading it). But it was still a solid 4 stars for me. I HATE when DID/multiple personality disorder is the twist in a thriller. I’ve complained before that it’s my least favorite thriller trope. It always feels like a cop out to me. That said, this novel had an interesting twist on it so it didn’t ruin the book or anything. I’m going to start The Ex Hex next.
|
|
|
Post by imapenguin on Oct 2, 2021 14:45:19 GMT -6
caer, I hate that too. It’s the laziest way to explain just about anything.
|
|
caer
Sapphire
Posts: 4,574 Likes: 26,489
|
Post by caer on Oct 2, 2021 14:46:19 GMT -6
caer, I hate that too. It’s the laziest way to explain just about anything. Exactly! And the first half of the book was so clever. It was definitely a letdown.
|
|
adelbert
Amethyst
Posts: 6,990 Likes: 40,163
|
Post by adelbert on Oct 3, 2021 3:49:07 GMT -6
I finished The Last House on Needless Street and it was interesting. I absolutely adored the first half. I thought it was super quirky and fun and spooky. It went off the rails for me a bit in the second half (I’ll spoiler why below but it’s a BIG spoiler so ignore if you plan on reading it). But it was still a solid 4 stars for me. I HATE when DID/multiple personality disorder is the twist in a thriller. I’ve complained before that it’s my least favorite thriller trope. It always feels like a cop out to me. That said, this novel had an interesting twist on it so it didn’t ruin the book or anything. I’m going to start The Ex Hex next. I liked that it wasn't in the way you would normally see it. I thought there was also a good explanation for how/why it was presenting. I understand your annoyance though. What I didn't love was the sister just sort of being thrown away as a character, her death felt a bit random to me
|
|