|
Post by sweptaway on Jul 1, 2021 15:22:12 GMT -6
I just started The Drowning Kind I just finished The Low Low Woods; it was my first graphic novel experience
|
|
melohdy
Platinum
Posts: 2,370 Likes: 13,173
|
Post by melohdy on Jul 1, 2021 15:34:09 GMT -6
So I am listening to Southern Book Club's Guide to Vampire Slaying - guys, what in the world have I gotten myself into? I'm about halfway through and it is generally enjoyable and then they drop horribly graphic scenes of violence. Then it's back to this nice Southern Lady who is suspicious of a mysterious newcomer. It's very jarring. His books are all like this, I think! I just finished Horrorstor today. All three of the books I've read by him are so..... weird. I love his style, but if someone said they absolutely hated every single one, I would totally get it lol. For some reason it wasn't even on my radar as a horror book.. I guess I should have looked into it more. It's so strange...I THINK I like it? Like, I keep coming back to it and I want to know what happens. But I did tell my best friend that she should absolutely NOT read it, just knowing some of her triggers.
|
|
|
Post by starfisher on Jul 1, 2021 16:41:27 GMT -6
I read some great books in June! I just discovered Elizabeth Acevedo and her books are stunning.
Firekeeper’s Daughter - 5 Just Last Night - 4 Winter Garden - 4.5 Seven Days in June - 4 Playing Nice - 3 Clap When You Land - 5 The Poet X - 5 The Inheritance Games - 3.5
|
|
thatgolfb
Unicorn
Posts: 55,023 Likes: 234,912
|
Post by thatgolfb on Jul 1, 2021 16:51:19 GMT -6
i made it through 8 books in june - read 6 and listened to 2. people we meet on vacation - 2.5 stars (i also really didn’t like the characters at all) local woman missing - 3 stars a good marriage - 3 stars eliza starts a rumor - 3.5 stars the other woman - 1 star secrets of a charmed life - 4.5 stars the disappearing act - 4 stars when the stars go dark - 4 stars i wish good reads allowed half stars - sometimes i need the half 😆 just started the invisible husband of frick island and finishing up jar of hearts. i feel like i’m finally out of my slump. on deck for this month for sure are golden girl and malibu rising (which i bought for “vacation” and didn’t even open) I totally agree about needing half stars for Good Reads!
|
|
junch817
Amethyst
Posts: 6,090 Likes: 16,685
|
Post by junch817 on Jul 1, 2021 17:25:40 GMT -6
Only finished 4 books this month. I was all excited to up my books in July, but it’s the first day and the Big Brother cast list just dropped, and yeah…. I’ve been obsessed with that show since season 1 (now on season 23), soooo I’m sure these next few months won’t have many books in them - or at least until I inevitably get fed up with the season like always and go back to reading 🥴
We Begin at the End ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ Malibu Rising ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ The Invisible Husband of Frick Island ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ The Guncle ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
July reads
The Perfect Daughter (25% in) Project Hail Mary Good Neighbors The People We Keep How Lucky
I’m at 38 books this year, and my Goodreads goal was 48, so that’s fun that I should hit that soon.
|
|
Eagles
Opal
Posts: 8,331 Likes: 42,764
|
Post by Eagles on Jul 1, 2021 18:10:45 GMT -6
June Reading: The Good Sister- 3 stars People we meet on vacation-4 stars The High Tide Club- 3 stars That Summer- 3 stars Legacy- 3 stars Golden Girl- 4 stars Instructions for Dancing- 3 stars Wow I read a lot in June and didn't realize it. July books I am looking forward to: The Therapist Survive the Night Such a Quiet Night While we were Dating The Stranger in the Mirror Isn't it Bromantic The Night she Disappeared Not a Happy Family I'm glad you thought Legacy was meh, it didn't do much for me. I knew who the bad guy was from the first letter.
|
|
|
Post by flippinchica on Jul 1, 2021 18:27:20 GMT -6
June reads: Bad Muslim Discount- 3 stars The House in the Cerulean Sea - 4.5 stars Daisy Jones and the Six - 4 stars The Music of Bees - 4 stars Movie star by Lizzie Pepper - 4 stars A Night Like This (Julia Quinn) - 4.5 stars
I just started Who Do You Love by Jennifer Weiner I have holds for Twice Shy and Beach Read coming up
|
|
wedding
Emerald
Posts: 14,187 Likes: 77,027
|
Post by wedding on Jul 1, 2021 19:43:52 GMT -6
Here are the books I read in June. I had a pretty good reading month. For July I am fiiishing Her Every Fear by Peter Swanson and have the new Riley Sager on deck. I have some purchases I have yet to read and some holds that will come soon so we will see what the month holds.
|
|
mathrun
Gold
Posts: 647 Likes: 2,541
|
Post by mathrun on Jul 1, 2021 20:22:45 GMT -6
June Reads:
The Color of Law (3.5) A Court of Mist and Fury (5) It’s Okay to be the Boss (3.5) Final Girls (4.5) The New One Page Project Manager (4) Daughter of Moloka’i (3.5) The Secret Language of Influence (1) Invisible Women (4.5) A Murderous Relation (4.5) Nomadland (4) The Duke and I (4) The Viscount Who Loved Me (3.5) Malibu Rising (5) Code Name Helene (5) A Court of Wings and Ruin (4.5) The Silent Patient (4)
July TBR (so far):
The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue First Person Singular The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks Before She Disappeared Winter Garden A Court of Frost and Starlight The Guest List
|
|
|
Post by angelashly on Jul 2, 2021 5:46:32 GMT -6
June Reading: The Good Sister- 3 stars People we meet on vacation-4 stars The High Tide Club- 3 stars That Summer- 3 stars Legacy- 3 stars Golden Girl- 4 stars Instructions for Dancing- 3 stars Wow I read a lot in June and didn't realize it. July books I am looking forward to: The Therapist Survive the Night Such a Quiet Night While we were Dating The Stranger in the Mirror Isn't it Bromantic The Night she Disappeared Not a Happy Family I'm glad you thought Legacy was meh, it didn't do much for me. I knew who the bad guy was from the first letter. Yep and I never catch on. And the romance while cute was just too pushed
|
|
jrun2013
Sapphire
Posts: 4,615 Likes: 28,577
|
Post by jrun2013 on Jul 2, 2021 6:12:24 GMT -6
wedding I’m happy to see your five star review for Maybe in Another Life. I love that book.
|
|
|
Post by boxerific on Jul 2, 2021 6:31:21 GMT -6
June's reads: Find you First **** The Vacation **** Eleanor Olphant is Completely Fine **** The Half Sister *** Malorie (Birdbox #2) *** Pretty Little Wife **
Currently reading: American Sherlock (for a book club) Bitter Falls (Stillhouse Lake #4) Malibu Rising
Books I have on my shelf or on hold that I anticipate in July: Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo Not a Happy Family False Witness Fallen (Kate Burkholder #13) The Other Black Girl Survive the Night Hairpin Bridge
|
|
|
Post by cdnfroggy on Jul 2, 2021 8:21:42 GMT -6
I had an ok June volume wise, but also read some great books, one book I was reading ended up taking me way longer to read than expected and I ended up not liking it - so that was a bummer.
Into The Forest and All the Way Through - 5 stars THe Lost Village - 4 stars Unfortunate Elements of my Anatomy - 5 stars 21 Things You May Not Know About The Indian Act - 5 Stars Anoka - 4 stars Devil's Creek - 2.5 stars Things Have Gotten Worse Since We Last Spoke - 4.5 stars
For July I plan on: Finishing Root Magic The Queen of the Cicadas The Final Girl Support Group
Other than that I'm not sure since I'm a big mood reader.
|
|
adelbert
Amethyst
Posts: 6,989 Likes: 40,161
|
Post by adelbert on Jul 2, 2021 13:49:16 GMT -6
I read absolutely nothing in June. We're so busy right now and finally visiting grandma after two years and having a fantastic time. I'm thinking in the next few weeks though that I'll have some time to dive into a book. Not sure what I'll read I know a lot of books are coming out in September that I'm excited for.
|
|
|
Post by sunshinedaisies on Jul 2, 2021 14:19:18 GMT -6
Jumping in here. I am amazed at how many books all of you read a month! I’m just getting back into reading after a long hiatus.
June
- The Rose Code - 5/5 - BONUS if you are a Royal family fan - some interesting tid bits about Prince Philip and QE that are historically accurate woven in (with lots of creative license)
- The Woman in the Window - 2.5. Super disappointed in it
July
I’m going to scan everyone’s lists and try to find a book or two to read. If anyone has a *top book* to recommend, I’m open to suggestions.
|
|
|
Post by cdnfroggy on Jul 2, 2021 15:59:10 GMT -6
I finished Root Magic and it was a great middle grade supernatural read. I liked learning a bit more of the history of root work and I loved the main character.
|
|
nelzie
Sapphire
Posts: 3,419 Likes: 9,939
|
Post by nelzie on Jul 2, 2021 17:56:12 GMT -6
Thanks to the worst reading slump ever I only read one book in June. It was Twice Shy and I absolutely loved it.
Currently reading Act Your Age, Eve Brown
July releases I'm excited for: The 22 Murders of Madison May Too Good To Be Real The Stranger in the Mirror A Cup of Silver Linings How Sweet it Is Such a Quiet Place It Happened One Summer The Final Girl Support Group The Therapist The Sinful Lives of Trophy Wives The Good Lie For Your Own Good Not a Happy Family Small Favors The Perfect Ruin
I ordered 56 Days and Survive The Night for my BOTM. They should be here tomorrow. I'm really excited for both of them. I also still need to read my BOTM from last month which was The Maidens.
I still have several books checked out from the library: Hana Khan Carries On (which is due back in 4 days so I really need to read this one) More Than We Can Tell The Once and Future Witches The Drowning Kind The Plot Eliza Starts a Rumor Hour of the Witch Shiver We Hunt the Flame The Power Couple Better Than The Movies Pride and Premeditation Second First Impressions
I have a problem, lol. So many of these I have been really looking forward to but I can't bring myself to read for some reason.
|
|
wedding
Emerald
Posts: 14,187 Likes: 77,027
|
Post by wedding on Jul 2, 2021 23:35:40 GMT -6
I finished Survive the Night. It was very very twisty. Some I knew and some I didn’t but I thoroughly enjoyed the ride!
|
|
|
Post by imapenguin on Jul 3, 2021 5:43:14 GMT -6
My June was also great for reading!
Loved-
City of Girls The Anthropocene Reviewed Happy and You Know It The Star Crossed Sisters of Tuscany This Misecucation of Cameron Post Felix Ever After
Liked-
A Pho Love Story The Soulmate Equation Lizzie Pepper Movie Star Majesty You Had Me at Hola Most Likely Things You Save in a Fire
I’ve hit a little bit of a slump now though and have started about 5 books that I’m just not feeling the urge to pick up…
The Summer Job The Maidens High School (Tegan and Sara’s memoir) Modern Lovers Admission
|
|
caer
Sapphire
Posts: 4,571 Likes: 26,473
|
Post by caer on Jul 3, 2021 7:04:07 GMT -6
I finished Survive the Night. It was very very twisty. Some I knew and some I didn’t but I thoroughly enjoyed the ride! I just finished it, too. I also figured out some of the twists but not all of them. I don’t think it’s my favorite of his - the main character kind of irritated me at times and I thought the first half was slow - but overall I liked it. I loved the 90s setting and it did keep me guessing.
|
|
abs
Sapphire
Posts: 4,021 Likes: 20,877
|
Post by abs on Jul 3, 2021 7:51:04 GMT -6
I finished Survive the Night. It was very very twisty. Some I knew and some I didn’t but I thoroughly enjoyed the ride! I just finished it, too. I also figured out some of the twists but not all of them. I don’t think it’s my favorite of his - the main character kind of irritated me at times and I thought the first half was slow - but overall I liked it. I loved the 90s setting and it did keep me guessing. Huh. With the 90’s setting and description this book sounds a lot like Christopher Pike’s Road to Nowhere. I’m going to have to read this! It doesn’t sound as scary as some of Riley Sager’s other books.
|
|
caer
Sapphire
Posts: 4,571 Likes: 26,473
|
Post by caer on Jul 3, 2021 7:54:27 GMT -6
I just finished it, too. I also figured out some of the twists but not all of them. I don’t think it’s my favorite of his - the main character kind of irritated me at times and I thought the first half was slow - but overall I liked it. I loved the 90s setting and it did keep me guessing. Huh. With the 90’s setting and description this book sounds a lot like Christopher Pike’s Road to Nowhere. I’m going to have to read this! It doesn’t sound as scary as some of Riley Sager’s other books. Ha, I was a HUGE Christopher Pike fan when I was a kid but I didn’t make that connection. It did give me some Stephen King vibes, though. It’s not as gothic-y as some of Sager’s other books but it was still creepy.
|
|
|
Post by CestLaVie on Jul 3, 2021 7:59:10 GMT -6
My June: Extreme Ownership Daisy Jones and The Six - loved The Last Thing He Told Me - loved Single on Purpose Verity Arsenic and Adobo - cute The engergy paradox Own it All The Road Back to You Finlay Donovan is Killing it The Perfect Stranger - loved
I also just finished A Court of Thorns and Roses last night and I am hooked! I need the next one asap.
|
|
claudia
Sapphire
Posts: 4,506 Likes: 43,901
|
Post by claudia on Jul 3, 2021 9:40:06 GMT -6
nelzie I read an ARC of The Sinful Lives of Trophy Wives and it was so good.
|
|
peaseblossom55
Platinum
Hope. It is the only thing stronger than fear.
Posts: 1,461 Likes: 3,090
|
Post by peaseblossom55 on Jul 3, 2021 11:17:36 GMT -6
I finally finished The Discovery of Witches 2 stars started The Only Good Indians 20% of the way through and I am meh about it.
|
|
|
Post by kittyriot on Jul 3, 2021 15:21:51 GMT -6
My library hold for The Push recently came in. I’m maybe 25% through. I’m not sure I can push through….I know this has been such a polarizing book, but I’m finding it super triggering (which I knew it might be going into it). Just thought originally I could handle it.
Worth pushing through if I’m finding it intensely hard?
|
|
abs
Sapphire
Posts: 4,021 Likes: 20,877
|
Post by abs on Jul 3, 2021 15:27:30 GMT -6
My library hold for The Push recently came in. I’m maybe 25% through. I’m not sure I can push through….I know this has been such a polarizing book, but I’m finding it super triggering (which I knew it might be going into it). Just thought originally I could handle it. Worth pushing through if I’m finding it intensely hard? If you are finding it hard now my advice would be to not continue. I really liked this but if I had a young child there is no way I could have read it. It’s very triggery for sure.
|
|
abs
Sapphire
Posts: 4,021 Likes: 20,877
|
Post by abs on Jul 3, 2021 15:30:32 GMT -6
I finally finished Meet Me in Paradise by Libby Hubscher. This may be my favorite read in a long time. It’s a rom-com but also deals with some very heavy subject matter (TW-cancer). I loved all the characters though and felt like I was right there with them. Definitely check it out if you enjoy rom-com’s!
|
|
|
Post by mintyblueair on Jul 3, 2021 15:38:50 GMT -6
I read Project Hail Mary (Weir) and The Truth About Melody Browne (Jewell) last month.
I can't express how much I loved Project Hail Mary. It was just a joy to read the entire way through and I found the ending so satisfying. I don't want to say anything that would spoil it for anyone so I will leave it at that.
Melody Browne was different from Lisa Jewell's other books and I actually quite enjoyed it. It was a sad story with no twists or turns, just a gradual series of revelations. Most of the book was told from the perspective of a child and I think she did a good job of developing that voice and character.
I'm currently 3/4 of the way through One Last Stop by Casey McQuiston. It's charming and clever and I'm enjoying seeing where it goes.
|
|
|
Post by mintyblueair on Jul 3, 2021 15:42:36 GMT -6
This month I'm hoping to read The Martian (Weir), Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine (Honeyman), and The Only Good Indians (Jones).
|
|